Skilled workers are people who are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to prosper in Canada.

Federal skilled worker (FSW) applications based on the factors set out below.

Basic eligibility

Your application will only be processed if you have:

  • at least one year of continuous and paid (full-time or an equal amount in part-time) work experience
  • in a single occupation,
  • within the last 10 years,
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 edition of the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC) AND
    1. You have this work experience in one of the eligible occupations, OR
    2. You have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR
    3. You are an international student who is enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or who graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months) and meet these criteria.

No matter what category above you apply to, you must meet ALL the minimum requirements below.

Minimum requirements

Work experience

If your application is eligible to be processed, your work experience will be assessed to see if it is valid.

Your work experience must be:

  • at least one year (1560 hours), full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships, etc. do not count),
  • in the same occupation, and
  • within the last 10 years,
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 edition of the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed. If you do not show that your experience meets the description in the NOC, your application will be refused.

Language ability

You must meet minimum language levels and include the results of a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC)  when you apply that shows you meet the minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.

Education

You must have:

  • a Canadian diploma, certificate, or credential OR
  • a foreign educational credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by CIC to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential.

Six selection factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in sections,  Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) we will process your application based on the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid.

They are:

  • your skills in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages,
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).

  • Proof of funds

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada.

The amount of settlement funds required is based on the number of persons in your family.

The following chart may be used as a guide:

Number of Persons in Family   Funds Required (CAD$)
1 $12,000
2 $15,000
3 $18,100
4 $22,000
5 $25,000
6 $29,000
7 or more $32,000

Inadmissibility

Some people are inadmissible.  These person will not be  allowed into Canada unless this issue is dealt with .

Several things can make you inadmissible, including being involved in:

  • crime, or
  • human rights violations.

You can also be inadmissible for:

  • security,
  • health,
  • financial reasons, or
  • other reasons.

If you think you may be deemed inadmissible, discuss this issue immediately with your legal representative as there may be steps that can be taken to remove this impediment.